?

Log in

crazy new person - Daniel Jackson is HOT

> Recent Entries
> Archive
> Friends
> Profile

April 24th, 2006


Previous Entry Share
avitargirl
09:26 pm - crazy new person
Hey peeps! I'm Avitargirl and i'm new. As you can probably tell i've got an obsesson with DJ just like the rest of you, and let's face it he's gorgeous! Anyway just wanted to stop in and say hi!

(9 comments | Leave a comment)

Comments:


[User Picture]
From:aizjanika
Date:April 25th, 2006 01:30 am (UTC)
(Link)
Hi! :-) This isn't my community, but welcome. :-)
[User Picture]
From:avitargirl
Date:April 25th, 2006 01:38 am (UTC)
(Link)
thanks! your icon is funny! i take it you are not a J/S shipper?
[User Picture]
From:aizjanika
Date:April 25th, 2006 03:46 am (UTC)
(Link)
No, and clearly Daniel isn't either. *g*

That icon just makes me giggle every time I see it. :-)
[User Picture]
From:avitargirl
Date:April 25th, 2006 02:42 pm (UTC)
(Link)
lol, yeah it's cute. So if not J/S then who?
[User Picture]
From:aizjanika
Date:April 25th, 2006 03:30 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I could guess that you like Daniel/Vala? *g* I have to admit, that's my worst nightmare for the show besides Jack/Sam.

I don't like or want any romance on the show. I think it messes things up on the show. I think it's fun for people to ship or slash whoever they want and have fun with it in meta discussions or in fanfic, but on the show, it never seems to work out well.

I especially dislike the J/S ship because it doesn't make sense for the characters and the writers have spent too much time trying to push it in awkward ways and it messed up the team dynamic on the show.

And I tend to think it's because they didn't want any slashers to be...er...slashing. *g* But slashers will slash even if there's nothing to slash. They slash people on different shows together. Nothing they do or don't do on the show will stop the slash, so it's silly to try. It's not something the people on the show are doing; it's what writers of fanfic are doing. *g*

In fanfic, I like to read gen (no romance) and friendship (Jack/Daniel only, also no romance), and also slash (Jack/Daniel romance). Daniel is my main character, though. If he's the main character in a story, I'll read anything except ship stories--unless he's with Sha're. I like Daniel/Sha're.

I'm also a fan of the first three seasons more than the others, though I did like a lot of season 9. I'm not looking forward to season 10 all that much for a lot of reasons, though. Hopefully all of my fears will be proved wrong. *g*

Because I really am a total nutcase, I actually made a list of favorite episodes if you want to see it: list of favorite episodes. It's an old list so doesn't include season 9 and it really needs to be revised. I'll probably do a new one sometime before season 10 begins airing. :-) (I have The Light on that list twice, and I really don't like it that much. *g* It was just a mistake.)

I also ranked the season 9 episodes.

Yup. I'm nuts. hehe

Do you have any favorite episodes?
[User Picture]
From:avitargirl
Date:April 25th, 2006 08:49 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Wow that was a long post! lol, yeah your right the romance doesn't work out so well for the show, but its fun for fanfics. I am a Daniel/Vala shipper for season 9 and on but i also really liked Daniel/Sha're too! My fav eps are probably:
Window of Opportunity
Prometheus Unbound (All the Vala eps b/c she's funny)
Crystal Skull
Abyss
The Changeling
....hmm i know i've got more...i can't think of anymore.
Anyway, yeah i sort of agree with you about the romance issue. The only romance that i really do want to see is Daniel/Vala. I just think they are funny. I like the funny aspect of it more than anything else. I liked Jack/Sam but like you said it never worked out. If they could have gotten it to work better it would have been more fun.
[User Picture]
From:aizjanika
Date:April 25th, 2006 10:37 pm (UTC)
(Link)
hehe I can get a bit carried away.

I don't know...I didn't like Sam/Jack for a lot of reasons. I didn't think they had chemistry together, but they could never be together because of regulations (and if they do it now, phooey on them *g*). If they had kept Sam/Jack always in subtext, I think I wouldn't have minded it so much, but I doubt I'd ever have liked it.

I love Prometheus Unbound and all of the Vala episodes except Beachhead, but not because of Vala. *g* Daniel is my favorite character and I think she's mean and horrible to him, so I don't like her much.

I also love the other episodes you mentioned, except Window of Opportunity. I liked that one the first time I saw it, but too much of it is so implausible and I don't like the part where Jack is mean to Daniel. *g* (You might guess I'm a tiny bit overprotective of Daniel. hehe)

But, yes, I think the romance if fun for fanfics or even when just discussing the show--to squee over moments when any of us see our favorite characters interact and we can believe it's romantic or not, depending on who we like. That can be a lot of fun. :-)
[User Picture]
From:life_as_crazy
Date:July 19th, 2006 04:04 am (UTC)

Same here

(Link)
I'm new too
[User Picture]
From:avitargirl
Date:July 19th, 2006 08:14 pm (UTC)

Re: Same here

(Link)
Hi nice to meet you, lol. That icon is so funny! LOL

> Go to Top
LiveJournal.com